New Zealand Business Immigration

New Zealand consistently scores well on the World Bank Doing Business rankings for the ease of doing business here. Incorporating a business in New Zealand takes just one day, while registering a property takes only two. The country has a straightforward, business-friendly taxation system that supports capital development, research and development and international investment.

New Zealand was ranked:

  • Second in the world for ease of doing business (World Bank, 'Doing Business' 2016)
  • Fourth for attractiveness to foreign investors (Milkin Institute 'Global Opportunity Index' 2015)

New Zealand boasts comparatively low developed-country business costs. Its labour costs are extremely competitive for a first-world country with a highly skilled and educated workforce.

Entrepreneur Work Visa Category

If you are an experienced business person and you want to be self-employed in your own business in New Zealand, applying for a work visa under the Entrepreneur Work Visa Category may be an option for you.

An Entrepreneur Work Visa will enable you to move to New Zealand and buy or establish your own business. It could be the first step on your pathway to applying for residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Residence Category.

How does this visa work?

An Entrepreneur Work Visa is a three year work visa in two stages: a Start-up stage and a Balance stage.

Start-up stage:

If your Entrepreneur Work Visa is approved, you will initially be given a 12-month work visa, enabling you to buy or establish your business in New Zealand.

Balance stage:

This is for the remaining 24 months of your visa. You can be granted the Balance of your Entrepreneur Work Visa once you have shown the Business Migration Branch that you have taken steps to establish your business.

Examples of steps are:

Transferring your investment capital to New Zealand through the banking system

Actions taken to establish your business, as shown by:

  • Documents showing setting up the business (e.g. certificate of incorporation)
  • Property purchase or lease documents for the business site
  • Invoices for business equipment and supplies
  • Other documents such as employment agreements, bank statements, utility company invoices

Actions that show you are operating your business, such as:

What are the main requirements?

  • Documents evidencing the constitution of the business (e.g. certificate of incorporation)
  • Property purchase or lease documents relating to the business site
  • Invoices for business equipment and supplies
  • In order to be approved for an Entrepreneur Work Visa, you must:
  • Make a minimum capital investment of NZ $ 100,000, unless this requirement is waived
  • Meet or exceed 120 points on a scale which awards points for factors relating to the likely success of the proposed business and its value to New Zealand
  • Have a business plan specific to your proposed business
  • Not been involved in bankruptcy or business failure within 5 years preceding the date your application is made
  • Not have been involved in business fraud or financial impropriety, and
  • Meet health and character requirements for residence and English language requirements      

Quick Contact










Client Testimonials & Reviews

Contact Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

  • 601, Floor 6 - ADIB Building, Khalifa Street, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  • +971 2 6229991
  • info@atwicsgroup.com

Contact Bahria Town, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

  • Office No: 3, First Floor, Empire Heights 1, Midway Commercial, Bahria Town Ph 7, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
  • +92 51 5172515
  • info@atwicsgroup.com

Follow Us




Copyright © 2017 Across The World Immigration Consultancy Services (Pvt) Ltd. All Rights Reserved