Dominica Business Immigration

With the largest economy in Central America and the Caribbean, the Dominican Republic is known for its positive attitude towards foreign investments. According to the World Bank, the Dominican Republic was ranked as the largest Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) recipient in the Caribbean in 2012. In 2012, FDI flows into the Dominican Republic grew 59% on the back of the acquisition by Anheuser-Busch InBev of Cervecería Nacional Dominicana, the country’s largest brewer, for more than US$1.23 billion. Even without this acquisition, however, FDI in the Dominican Republic would have been up on 2011, driven by increased investments in electricity, manufacturing and mining. Investment was also up in manufacturing in export processing zones, tourism and real estate.

The Dominican Republic has a strong consolidated financial sector and a well-organized business community. This provides newcomers with networks for rapidly inserting themselves into industry and commerce. Geographically located near major markets, the Dominican Republic is at the center of the Americas. As such, it has signed trade agreements that provide privileged market access to and from the United States, Europe, Central America and the Caribbean.

The Dominican Republic has the most flights from most countries in the Caribbean and is served by eight international airports. Expressways and roads make it easy to travel to all three coasts of the country, the south, east and north.

Other plus for doing business in the country include its abundant work force, including both non-skilled and highly skilled staff. There is a young and talented population, including a large number of bilingual workers.

Dual Citizenship

There are no restrictions on dual citizenship in the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Investment Options

Dominica's citizenship program requires one to make an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. The economic contribution takes the form of a direct non-refundable payment made to the government. There are four options for obtaining citizenship:

A – Single Applicant:

- A non-refundable investment of US$ 100,000

B – Family Application (One Applicant plus spouse):

- A non-refundable investment of US$ 175,000.

C – Family Application Two (Applicant plus one spouse and two children below the age of 18 years):

- A non-refundable investment of US$ 200,000

D – Family Application Three (Applicant plus one spouse and more than two children below the age of 18 years):

- A non-refundable investment of US$ 200,000 and US$ 50,000 for every additional person 18 years and below

Quick Contact










Client Testimonials & Reviews

Contact Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

  • 601, Floor 6 - ADIB Building, Khalifa Street, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
  • +971 2 6229991
  • info@atwicsgroup.com

Contact Bahria Town, Rawalpindi, Pakistan

  • Office No: 3, First Floor, Empire Heights 1, Midway Commercial, Bahria Town Ph 7, Rawalpindi, Pakistan
  • +92 51 5172515
  • info@atwicsgroup.com

Follow Us




Copyright © 2017 Across The World Immigration Consultancy Services (Pvt) Ltd. All Rights Reserved